100% Pure, Unrefined Organic by nature Shea Butter
Botanical/ INCI Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Description: This butter is extracted from the Shea nut & is grayish to creamy yellow to ivory white in color with characteristic odour. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations. The intensity of fragrance and color of this product may vary, sometimes within the same batch.
Consumers may also find the skin of the nut in a batch. Our grade of Shea Butter is organic as it has not being refined or gone through chemical extraction of any sort.
Common Uses: It is widely used for Body and Massage butters, creams, oil in body & hand lotions, lip balms, shaving creams, bath oils, wrinkle creams, rash preparations and so much more.
Its richness in Vitamins A, B, C, D, E and K; Iron, Calcium and Protein has made it a
must for all skin types.
Recommended Quantity in formulation
We recommend formulators to use a minimal of 5% in their formulations to see positive impact on their products.
Choose a currency below to display product prices in the selected currency.